« April 2017 »
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
 
1
9:00am Get Out and Shop
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Local Foods Market
10:00am Modern Masters: Jenna Jordan and Micah Trampe
7:30pm Crimes of the Heart
2
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Modern Masters: Jenna Jordan and Micah Trampe
12:00pm Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
2:00pm Crimes of the Heart
4:00pm Casa Mañana, “A Year with Frog and Toad”
6:30pm Bluegrass Jam Session (Dayton)
3
10:00am Modern Masters: Jenna Jordan and Micah Trampe
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
4
10:00am Modern Masters: Jenna Jordan and Micah Trampe
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
11:00am American Association of University of Women - Sheridan Branch UnEqual Pay Day Bake Sale
5:30pm Jentel Presents Artists in Residency
6:00pm Re-Scheduled - Crochet Class
5
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Colon Cancer Awareness Month Visit SMH’s Inflatable Colon
10:00am Modern Masters: Jenna Jordan and Micah Trampe
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
7:00pm The Genomics Revolution
7:00pm Public Meeting: Doubleday Sports Complex
6
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Modern Masters: Jenna Jordan and Micah Trampe
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
6:00pm Small Business Social Media Class
7:00pm Backwards Cocktail Night
7
(All Day) Registration Deadline
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Modern Masters: Jenna Jordan and Micah Trampe
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
7:30pm Mark Elliot Bergman, double bass: Sheridan College Faculty Recital
7:30pm Recital: Dr. Mark Elliott Bergman, bass
8
9:00am Local Foods Market
9:30am Lead the Way 5k
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Modern Masters: Jenna Jordan and Micah Trampe
1:00pm Landon’s Herbal Intensive Part 2 Workshop
3:00pm Edible Gardens for Kids
5:00pm 28th Annual Sheridan County Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation Banquet
7:00pm 4th Annual Dana’s Hope “Bottoms Up Bash” at The Elks Lodge
7:30pm Sheridan College Wind Ensemble
9
9:00am Local Foods Market
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Modern Masters: Jenna Jordan and Micah Trampe
12:00pm Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
3:00pm Hydroponics & Vertical Gardening
6:30pm Bluegrass Jam Session (Dayton)
10
10:00am Modern Masters: Jenna Jordan and Micah Trampe
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
6:00pm We The People Showcase Dinner
11
10:00am Modern Masters: Jenna Jordan and Micah Trampe
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
5:00pm Thrivent Builds with Habitat for Humanity 2017 Kickoff Event
5:30pm Sheridan County Historical Society & Museum monthly volunteer collections work night
12
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Modern Masters: Jenna Jordan and Micah Trampe
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
10:30am Casual Conversations in History with Sheridan County Historical Society & Museum
11:30am Chamber Monthly Luncheon
13
(All Day) Thomas Jefferson's Birthday
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Modern Masters: Jenna Jordan and Micah Trampe
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
5:00pm Electronic Sign Regulations Public Open House
7:30pm Annie & Amy Smith: Wyoming Where I Belong
14
9:00am March Against Sexual Assault
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Modern Masters: Jenna Jordan and Micah Trampe
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
7:00pm Bruce Kuhn in Luke
15
8:00am Cloud Peak Radio Group Operators License Exam
9:30am Easter Egg Hunt
9:30am Easter Egg-Straveganza
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Local Foods Market
10:00am Sheridan Media and Sheridan Recreation District Easter Egg Hunt: “Eggs-Travaganza”
10:30am Weather Spotters Class
11:00am 5th Annual Hound Hunt
11:00am Easter Carnival & Egg Run
1:00pm Getting Started in Veggie Gardening with Janelle Gray & Jessica Bohnsack
1:00pm Easter Egg Hunt
3:00pm Growing the Perfect Tomato in Wyoming with Janelle Gray & Jessica Bohnsack
16
(All Day) Easter Sunday
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Easter Egg Hunt
17
(All Day) Miniature artworks open for viewing and bidding for Wyoming Wilderness Association’s 11th Annual Miniature Art Auction: Celebrating our Wild Earth.
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
18
(All Day) Miniature artworks open for viewing and bidding for Wyoming Wilderness Association’s 11th Annual Miniature Art Auction: Celebrating our Wild Earth.
8:00am Annual Seminar of the Big Horn Mountain Chapter of the Society for Human Resource Management
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
5:00pm Electronic Sign Regulations Public Open House
5:30pm Soup Bowl Fundraiser
7:00pm Bluegrass Old Timey Jam Performance
19
(All Day) Miniature artworks open for viewing and bidding for Wyoming Wilderness Association’s 11th Annual Miniature Art Auction: Celebrating our Wild Earth.
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
5:00pm Chamber’s Business After Hours
7:30pm “Trans-Nebraska Players: Music of Mozart, Telemann & Others”
20
(All Day) Miniature artworks open for viewing and bidding for Wyoming Wilderness Association’s 11th Annual Miniature Art Auction: Celebrating our Wild Earth.
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
2:00pm Travel with the Sheridan Senior Center
4:30pm Big Brothers/Big Sisters fundraiser
5:00pm Electronic Sign Regulations Public Open House
5:30pm Keystone Awards
21
(All Day) Miniature artworks open for viewing and bidding for Wyoming Wilderness Association’s 11th Annual Miniature Art Auction: Celebrating our Wild Earth.
(All Day) "2 Yogis are Better than One"
8:00am Breakfast with Your Firefighters
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Starting new at golf (SNAG)
10:00am Catherine Chauvin + Fawn Atencio
6:00pm Father/Daughter Luau
7:00pm The Two Tracks
22
(All Day) Miniature artworks open for viewing and bidding for Wyoming Wilderness Association’s 11th Annual Miniature Art Auction: Celebrating our Wild Earth.
(All Day) "2 Yogis are Better than One"
9:00am Behind the Picket Fence
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Tidbit Saturday
10:00am Local Foods Market
10:00am Service Saturday
1:00pm Earth Day Celebration – City of Sheridan and Sheridan Recycles
4:00pm Reception for Views from Oregon: 16 Artists
5:30pm Denim & Diamonds Fundraiser for Holy Name Catholic School
7:30pm “George and the Dragon”
8:00pm The Fly Shop of the Big Horns presents MFC Spring Tying Special & Fly Fishing Film Tour (F3T)
23
(All Day) Miniature artworks open for viewing and bidding for Wyoming Wilderness Association’s 11th Annual Miniature Art Auction: Celebrating our Wild Earth.
(All Day) "2 Yogis are Better than One"
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
1:00pm Big Horn City Historical Society Program CYNDE GEORGEN
2:00pm “George and the Dragon”
24
(All Day) Celebrate the Arts Events
(All Day) Miniature artworks open for viewing and bidding for Wyoming Wilderness Association’s 11th Annual Miniature Art Auction: Celebrating our Wild Earth.
(All Day) Dining for a Cause
7:30pm “George and the Dragon”
25
(All Day) Miniature artworks open for viewing and bidding for Wyoming Wilderness Association’s 11th Annual Miniature Art Auction: Celebrating our Wild Earth.
6:30pm Banff Mountain Film Festival World Tour
26
(All Day) Miniature artworks open for viewing and bidding for Wyoming Wilderness Association’s 11th Annual Miniature Art Auction: Celebrating our Wild Earth.
6:30am Ranchester, Wyoming Blood Draw
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am 2017 Spring Career Network Fair
7:30pm Calmus Vocal Ensemble
27
(All Day) Miniature artworks open for viewing and bidding for Wyoming Wilderness Association’s 11th Annual Miniature Art Auction: Celebrating our Wild Earth.
6:30am Dayton, Wyoming Blood Draw
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
4:00pm Families Community Resource Event
5:30pm Soup-er Heroes Wanted: Filling an Empty Bowl
7:00pm Gallery Talk on Gollings and Kleiber by Museum Director Kenneth Schuster
7:30pm “Six Appeal” Vocal Band
8:00pm “Headwaves” Indie Rock/Dream Pop band from Seattle, WA, performance
28
(All Day) Miniature artworks open for viewing and bidding for Wyoming Wilderness Association’s 11th Annual Miniature Art Auction: Celebrating our Wild Earth.
7:30am 2017 Light of Hope Breakfast
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
12:00pm FAB Conference
5:00pm Wyoming Wilderness Association’s “Celebrating Our Wild Earth” Miniature Art & Music Gala
7:00pm Film Documentary: 13th
29
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Local Foods Market
2:00pm Prism ’17 featuring M.E.A.T.
5:00pm All Night Sew
30
9:30am 12th Illustrator Show - The Art of John Potter
9:30am Gollings & Kleiber: In the Classroom
10:00am Battle of the Hundred In The Hand
7:00pm Yesterdayze…the Ultimate Experience.
 
Sheridan County Chamber of Commerce
Sheridan Media
Wyolution, LLC


If you have events that you would like added to the Community Events Calendar, please email Sheridan County Chamber of Commerce with your event information.

Terms of Use

Events and activities to be listed:

  1. Must be held in Sheridan County and open to the public
  2. Must not be business "events" that are part of the normal course of business (e.g., store sales)
  3. If a political or religious event, must be reviewed by the Calendar Committee before inclusion.

Event information must include:

  1. Event name, date, time, and location
  2. 1-2 sentence/phrase event description
  3. Text only (no images or logos)
  4. Contact name and information, e.g., phone, website, email address
Events will be posted daily within 3 business days of receipt, at no cost to the submitting entities.

The Calendar Committee reserves the right to edit or exclude any listing.

Permission from the Calendar Committee is required for use of this calendar on any other website. The Committee also reserves the right to deny or take away permission to use the website calendar for anything it deems to be misuse or unacceptable application.